Piccone case at CAFC: not completing CLE can be hazardous to your legal health
[…] OED Director receives a grievance.” 35 U.S.C. § 32; 37
C.F.R. § 11.34(d). Under this framework, contrary to Mr.
Piccone’s position, constructive notice is not enough. Thus,
the PTO’s determination that the disciplinary complaint
was brought within the statute of limitations was not arbitrary, capricious,
or otherwise not in accordance with law.
There was a due process issue:
Second, there is no right to the full scope of discovery
permitted under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in a
PTO disciplinary action. Mr. Piccone’s reliance on 35
U.S.C. § 24 as establishing such a right is misplaced. Section 24,
relating to witnesses and subpoenas, states, “[t]he
provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating
to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and
things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 24. But it is well
established that Section 24 relates only to the handling of
witnesses and does not afford a party any right to discovery
beyond what is allowed by PTO discovery rules. Abbott
Labs. v. Cordis Corp., 710 F.3d 1318, 1325–26 (Fed. Cir.
2013).