Monday, August 07, 2017
[…] Watchdog stated that “although Article III standing is not
necessarily a requirement to appear before an administrative
agency, once a party seeks review in a federal
court, ‘the constitutional requirement that it have standing
kicks in.’” Id. at 1261 (quoting Sierra Club v. E.P.A.,
292 F.3d 895, 899 (D.C. Cir. 2002)). Thus the court held
that Consumer Watchdog, a non-profit organization
described as representing the public interest, did not have
standing to appeal to the Federal Circuit from the PTAB
decision that sustained the validity of the patent Consumer
Watchdog had challenged.

35 U.S.C. § 141(c) provides the right of appeal to the
Federal Circuit for “[a] party to an inter partes review or
a post-grant review who is dissatisfied with the final
written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board.”
Consumer Watchdog raises no question as to whether
EFF has standing to appear in this court to defend the
judgment of the PTAB, for EFF is not the appellant. The
Court explained in ASARCO Inc. v. Kadish, 490 U.S. 605
(1989), in an appeal from the Arizona Supreme Court to