Wednesday, March 06, 2013
[…] Wednesday, March 06, 2013

Bumper Boy bumped at CAFC


Bumper Boy had difficulties at the CAFC in the case Radio Systems v Bumper Boy except for one matter of equitable estoppel and one matter of a dismissal:

Quite simply, the ’082 patent claims could not have been asserted against Innotek or Radio Systems until those claims issued. See 35 U.S.C. § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.”); GAF Building Materials Corp. v. Elk Corp. of Dallas, 90 F.3d 479, 482 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (holding that no case or controversy exists unless patent has issued prior to filing suit). As a result, the elements of equitable estoppel are not present with respect to the ’082 patent.