Tuesday, August 07, 2012
[…] Tuesday, August 07, 2012

Lens v 1-800 Contacts trademark case: use in commerce

Of trademarks:

15 U.S.C. § 1064 provides in pertinent part that “[a] petition to cancel a registration of a mark . . . may . . . be filed . . . (3) At any time if the registered mark . . . has been abandoned.” In turn, 15 U.S.C. § 1127 (emphasis added) provides: