CAFC finds agency interpretation wins in Price v. Panetta
[…] Cir. 2009); Gose v. U.S. Postal Serv., 451 F.3d 831, 838 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“Legitimate agency interpretations may be made even during the very administrative determination that has become the subject of review.
AND
There is no reason to believe that the Defense Department’s interpretation of its NSPS regulations is merely a “convenient litigating position” or a “post hoc rationalization” in this case. See Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 131 S. Ct. 871, 881 (2011); Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 213 (1988).
The "Little Tucker Act" was involved:
The Little Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a), allows a plaintiff to bring an action in district court if the action is based on a claim against the United States “not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department.” The Act both creates jurisdiction in the district court and waives sovereign immunity for an action falling within the jurisdictional grant. It does not, however, create a cause of action; for that, the plaintiff must look elsewhere. Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed.