Monday, August 29, 2011
[…] Monday, August 29, 2011

Chenery issue in CAFC decision in IN RE KEISUKE AOYAMA

Judge Newman's dissent in the case begins:

On this appeal from a PTO rejection, the court has ap- plied a new ground of rejection—which the court calls “indefiniteness”—and issued a final judgment on that ground, although the applicant has had no opportunity to respond to the rejection. The panel majority’s ab initio decision is improper, for the Federal Circuit has issued a final judgment on an issue that was not decided by the Board, contrary to 35 U.S.C. §144, which authorizes the Federal Circuit to “review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record.”

The PTO had based its judgment of unpatentability on “anticipation,” a ground on which my colleagues announce they shall remain silent, although it is the only issue on appeal, as required by Securities & Exchange Commission v.