Tuesday, July 22, 2008
[…] Tuesday, July 22, 2008

USPTO relies heavily on Chevron in its appeal brief in Tafas v. Dudas

Patently-O has a copy of the USPTO's appeal brief in Tafas v. Dudas.

Of statutory authority:

The USPTO’s principal source of patent rulemaking authority is 35 U.S.C.
§ 2(b)(2). Section 2(b)(2) authorizes the USPTO to “establish regulations, not
inconsistent with law, which shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office.”


Was humor intended in the following?

The Office gave notice, solicited public comments, and
conducted public meetings to discuss the proposed changes. After spending more than
one year analyzing the public comments, the Office modified its original proposals
and issued revised rules.