Saturday, June 02, 2007
[…] Margaret J.A. Peterlin was sworn in as Deputy Undersecretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office in April 2007.

While we appreciate Ms. Peterlin's accomplishments, we are
nonetheless surprised that her biography does not include any apparent references to professional activity concerning patents or trademarks, in either a practical, corporate, academic, or publishing capacity. In particular, we respectfully seek your comments to our questions below concerning her appointment in light of the requirements of 35 U.S.C. 3(b)(1), which states in pertinent part that "[t]he Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law."

Thus, we respectfully seek your comments on the following:

First, what agency rules and/or criteria did the USPTO use to
evaluate candidates for the position of Deputy Undersecretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office?