Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] “any other court of competent jurisdiction” as “provid[ing]
for concurrent federal-court and state-court jurisdiction
over civil liability suits.” Bank One Chicago N.A. v. Midwest
Bank & Trust Co., 516 U.S. 264, 268, 275 (1996).


AND

The parties have also briefed whether Bormes’ claim
should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. Specifically, the government
contends that the alleged wrongful action in this
case―providing credit card information that is displayed
on a consumer’s computer screen
―does not qualify as a
willful violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1), which requires
“print[ing] more than the last 5 digits of the card number
or the expiration date upon any receipt provided cardholder
at the point of the sale or transaction.”

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Macaw makes cameo in CSI "Wild Life" episode

In the "Wild Life" episode of CSI on November 18, a blue & gold macaw makes an initial appearance as a potential murder victim and as a potential witness to the murder of two humans. [No, it wasn't Lex Luther: